Book a Consultation

We offer complimentary consultations for all new patients. Fill out the form below and we will contact you to confirm a date and time.
Would you like to receive offers and updates from us?

Thank you! We have received your inquiry.

We will contact you soon to confirm your consultation date and time.

Close Pop Up
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting your enquiry. Please refresh the page and try again.

Message Us

Please message us with any questions you may have. A member of our staff will get back to you as soon as possible.
Would you like to receive offers and updates from us?

Thank you! We have received your message. We will be get back to you as soon as possible.

Close Pop Up
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting your enquiry. Please refresh the page and try again.

Privacy Policy

Introduction

Dublin Orthodontics is committed to preserving the privacy of all visitors to www.dublinorthodontics.ie.  This privacy statement relates to our practices in connection with our website and is designed to assist you in understanding how we collect, use and safeguard the personal information you provide to us and to assist you in making informed decisions when using our site and our services. Dublin Orthodontics fully respects your right to privacy. We will not collect personal information/personal data about you when you visit our website unless you choose to provide that information using the "Appointment" or “Message” forms.  

By using this site, you consent to the collection and use of your information under the terms of this privacy statement which is in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 to 2018, the European Communities (Electronic Communications Networks and Services) (Privacy and Electronic Communications) Regulations 2011 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Please read the following privacy statement to understand how we use and protect the information that you choose to provide to us.

We do update this policy from time to time so please do review this policy regularly.

Information We Collect

In operating our website we may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Details of your visits to our website and the resources that you access, including, but not limited to, traffic data, weblogs and other communication data. However, we anonymise all IP addresses. Therefore, no information can be associated with any website visitor. In layman's terms, your privacy is completely protected.
  • Data that you provide by filling in forms on our website, such as when you send us a message or make an appointment.
  • Data provided to us when you communicate with us for any reason.
  • System data such as browser agent and version, to assist in diagnosing technical problems.

Use of Cookies

Cookie Law

On the 26th of May 2012 it became European Union (EU) law to inform you, as a user of this website, how we use cookies on this website.

What are cookies?

As is common practice with almost all professional websites this site uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience. This page describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored however this may downgrade or 'break' certain elements of the sites functionality.

For more general information on cookies see the Wikipedia article on HTTP Cookies.

How we use cookies

We use cookies for a variety of reasons detailed below. Unfortunately in most cases there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this site. It is recommended that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them or not in case they are used to provide a service that you use.

Disabling cookies

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of the this site. Therefore it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

The cookies we set

Third Party Cookies

This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solution on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content. We anonymise all IP addresses when gathering this data so that none of the gathered data can be be associated with or attributed to any website visitor, thus ensuring your privacy

For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.

Use of your Information

The information that we collect and store relating to you is primarily used to enable us to provide our services to you. In addition, we may use the information for the following purposes:

  • To provide you with information requested from us, relating to our products or services. 
  • To provide information on other products which we feel may be of interest to you, where you have consented to receive such information.
  • To meet our contractual commitments to you.
  • To notify you about any changes to our website, such as improvements or service/product changes, that may affect our service.

Storing Your Personal Data

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of data sent to us electronically and transmission of such data is therefore entirely at your own risk. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password so that you can access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

Disclosing Your Information

Where applicable, we may disclose your personal information to any member of our group. This includes, where applicable, our subsidiaries, our holding company and its other subsidiaries (if any).

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • Where we sell any or all of our business and/or our assets to a third party.
  • Where we are legally required to disclose your information.
  • To assist fraud protection and minimise credit risk.

Third Party Links

You might find links to third party websites on our website. These websites should have their own privacy policies which you should check. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies whatsoever as we have no control over them.

Access To Information

Your data will only be accessed by Dublin Orthodontics as the registered data controller, for the purpose(s) in which you provide it. You have the right to ask for a copy of personal data we hold about you and we will provide this data to you within the allocated time frame of 30 days.

Contacting Us

Questions directly regarding this privacy policy are welcome. We can be contacted using any of the means in our contact section.